From the Londonderry Times Editorial
[…] The attorney general’s FAQ on Election Law details registering complaints for violations against campaigns, not newspaper publishers or billboard painters. If “Trump 2024” is painted on the side of a barn without the label of “Political Advertising,” who would be subject to arrest for this violation? Would it be the campaign that commissioned the message, or the individual holding the paintbrush? And if the person wielding the rogue paintbrush had previously received warning letters, would they then be responsible for educating campaigns about RSA 664?
RSA 664 gives the attorney general the authority to issue “… an order requiring the violator to cease and desist from his or her violation. If the attorney general’s order is not obeyed, the attorney general or designee may petition the superior court of the county in which the violation occurred for an order of enforcement.” On Thanksgiving Eve, the attorney general’s office will not be petitioning the court for an order of enforcement; instead, they will be prosecuting Deb Paul for multiple Class A misdemeanors.
Like many small-town publishers, Deb Paul is a polarizing figure.