The NHMA released a a “special” legislative bulletin on 4/2/2025 first voicing it’s concern:
[…] While promoting urban density, it may lead to conflicts over land use priorities and contradicts one of the key purposes of zoning in RSA 674:17: to “consider the character of the area involved and its peculiar suitability for particular uses.” Status: Three-member subcommittee of the Senate Commerce Committee is recommending OTP; full committee can hold executive session at any time.
HB 685 (oppose), mandates manufactured housing by right in residentially zoned areas. The bill’s language directly conflicts with RSA 674:32, the existing statute that says, “Municipalities shall afford reasonable and realistic opportunities for the siting of manufactured housing…” and mandates several updates to local zoning ordinances. HB 685 establishes a conflicting requirement that will create confusion for municipalities, local land use boards, voters, and developers.